Date / Time / Room (@SFU) and link to abstract | Speaker | Title | ||
Previous Semesters | ||||
Fall 2010 | ||||
Tue Sept 14 / 2:30 / K9509 | Zdenek Dvorak | Choosability of planar graphs + Welcome party | ||
Tue Sept 21 / 2:30 / K9509 | Jessica McDonald, SFU | Characterizing high chromatic index | ||
Tue Sept 28 / 2:30 / K9509 | Emmanuel Godard, CNRS/ U. Aix (Marseilles) | Using isometric embeddings in distributed algorithms for the median problem in partial rectangular grids and their relatives | ||
Tue Oct 5 / 2:30 / K9509 | Mohamed Omar, UC Davis. | Graph Automorphism and Permutation Groups via Polytopes | ||
Tue October 12 / 2:30 / K9509 | Karen Yeats, SFU | The support of power series given by systems of equations | ||
Tue October 19 / 2:30 / K9509 | Cedric Chauve, SFU | On matrices that do not have the Consecutive-Ones Property. | ||
Tue October 26 / 2:30 / K9509 | Andrew Crites, U. Washington | Affine permutations and pattern avoidance | ||
Tue Nov 2 / 2:30 / K9509 | Petr Lisonek, SFU | TBA | ||
Tue Nov 9 / 2:30 / K9509 | Flavio Guinez, UBC | The reconstruction of a colored grid by its projections: a solution to the 2-atom problem in discrete tomography | ||
Tue November 16 / 2:30 / K9509 | Amites Sarkar, UWW | TBA | ||
Tue November 23 / 2:30 / K9509 | Kurt Luoto, UBC | TBA | ||
Tue Nov 30 / 2:30 / K9509 | Aki Avis, SFU | TBA | ||
Tue Dec 7 / 2:30 / K9509 | Petr Lisonek Guest | TBA | ||
Tue Dec 14 / 2:30 / K9509 | Bruce Shepherd | Minimum Cost Networks Supporting All Matchings | ||
Past Semesters: | ||||
Summer 2010 | ||||
Tue 08 Jun / 2:30 / K9509 | John Stardom, Statistics Canada | Sample Stratification and Allocation: an Application to Statistics Canada's Unified Enterprise Survey | ||
Tue 22 Jun / 2:30 / K9509 | Christian Stump, CRM/ LaCIM UQAM | Non-crossing and non-nesting partitions and the cyclic sieving phenomenon | ||
Tue 07 July / 2:30 / K9509 | Karel Casteels, SFU | Combinatorial aspects of the prime spectrum of quantum matrices | ||
Tue 13 July / 2:30 / K9509 | Guillaume Chapuy, SFU | Covered Maps on Orientable Surfaces | ||
Tue 10 August / 2:30 / K9509 | Kai-Uwe Schmidt, SFU | Appended m-sequences with merit factor greater than 3.34 | ||
Spring 2010 | ||||
Tue 09 Feb / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 | Kevin Milans, U. Illinois UC | Degree Ramsey Numbers of Graphs | ||
Tue 02 Mar / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 | Ararat Harutyunyan, SFU | Independent dominating sets in graphs of girth five | ||
Thu 04 Mar / 1:00 / K 9509 | Adolfo Rodriguez, LaCIM UQAM | Bugs, colonies, and q-Boson normal ordering | ||
Tue 23 Mar / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 | Roland Wittler, Bielefeld and SFU. | Phylogeny-based Analysis of Gene Clusters | ||
Thu 25 Mar / 1:00 / K 9509 | Justin Chan, University of Victoria | The Lamken-Wilson Theorem and Its Applications | ||
Mon 12 Apr / 2:30 / IRMACS Theatre, ASB 10900, SFU | Peter Horak, U. Washington, Tacoma | Tiling n-space by cubes | ||
Tue 13 Apr / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 | Alejandro Erickson, University of Victoria | Negative correlation properties for graphs | ||
Tue 20 Apr / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 | Robert Samal, Charles University, Prague | Star Chromatic Index | ||
Fall 2009 | ||||
Tue 22 Sep / 1:30 / K9509 | Bojan Monar, SFU | How useful can the spectral radius of a graph be? | ||
Tue 29 Sep / 1:30 / K9509 | Ladislaw Stacho | Cyclic colorings of plane graphs with independent faces | ||
Tue 06 Oct / 1:30 / K9509 | Guillaume Chapuy | Maps on surfaces : asymptotic enumeration and metric properties. | ||
Tue 13 Oct / 1:30 / K9509 | Andrea Spencer, SFU | Title: Efficient Edge List Colouring of Cubic Planar Graphs | ||
Tue 27 Oct / 1:30 / K9509 | Mahdad Khatirinejad-Fard, Helsinki U. of Tech. | Title: Edge-weighting vertex colouring of (di)graphs | ||
Sat 21 Nov / 10:00 / Labatt Room | 2009 Combinatorial Potlach, SFU Harbour Centre | Speakers: TBA | ||
Summer 2009 | ||||
Tue 05 May / 2:00 / TASC2 8500 | Daniel Kral, Charles U., Prague | Removal Lemma for systems of linear equations | ||
Tue 25 Aug / 3:30 / K9509 | Gena Hahn, U. de Montreal | Cops and Robbers on Infinite Graphs | ||
Tue 01 Sep / 3:30 / K9509 | Robert Samal, Charles U., Prague | Cubical chromatic number, spherical chromatic number, and Lovasz theta function | ||
Spring 2009 | ||||
Tue 10 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 | Robert Bailey, Carleton University | Packing spanning trees in graphs and bases in matroids | ||
Sat-Sun 21-22 Feb, Univ. of Victoria | 11th Coast Combinatorics Conference | |||
Tue 24 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 | Markus Grassl, Centre for Quantum Technologies (NUS), Singapore | Searching for good error-correcting codes | ||
Tue 31 Mar / 3:30 / K9509 | Hernando Bermudez, University of Montana | Sheduling Tournaments with Home and Away Constraints | ||
Tue 24 Mar / 3:30 / K9509 | Natasa Przulj, UC Irvine | From Network Topology to Biological Function and Disease | ||
Tue 14 Apr / 3:30 / K9509 | Cedric Chauve | Enumerative results for graph decompostion trees | ||
Tue 21 Apr / 3:30 / K9509 | Eric Fusy | Schnyder woods generalized to higher genus surfaces | ||
Tue 28 Apr / 3:30 / K9509 | Bruce Richter, University of Waterloo | Do we really know what characterizes planarity? | ||
Fall 2008 | ||||
Tue 23 Sep / 3:30 / K9509 | Juanjo Ru\'e, Politechnical U. of Catalonia | On a question of S\'arkozy and S\'os on bilinear forms | ||
Thu 02 Oct / 1:30 / K9509 | Mireille Bousquet-Melou, CNRS, Bordeaux | Enumeration of colored planar maps | ||
Tue 14 Oct / 3:30 / K9509 | Eli Berger, Univeristy of Haifa | Using classical topology in combinatorial problems. | ||
Tue 28 Oct / 2:30 / ASB 10900 | David Brydges, CRC Chair, UBC | Combinatorics with Gaussian Integreals | ||
Tue 04 Nov / 3:30 / K9509 | Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi, Nat. Inst. of Informatics, Japan | From the Plane to Higher Surfaces | ||
Tue 18 Nov / 3:30 / K9509 | Aida Ouangraoua, SFU | Algorithmic tools to compare tree-structured biological objects | ||
Sat 22 Nov / 10:00 / U.P.S. | 2008 Combinatorial Potlach, U. Puget Sound, Tacoma | Speakers: E. Fusy + C. Dunn + I. Dumitriu | ||
Tue 02 Dec / 3:30 / K9509 | Brian Alspach, U. Newcastle | Hamilton paths in vertex-transative graphs | ||
Summer 2008 | ||||
Tue 06 May / 3:30 / K9509 | Bojan Mohar, SFU | On the sum of k largest eigenvalues of graphs and symmetric matrices | ||
Tue 20 May / 3:30 / K9509 | Simon Spacapan, SFU | The Acyclic, the Star, and the Degenerate Chromatic Numbers | ||
Tue 22 Jul / 3:30 / K9509 | Winfried Hochstaettler, U. of Hagen, Germany | Flows in Oriented Matroids and a Chromatic Number | ||
Tue 19 Aug / 2:30 / TASK 9204 | David Coudert, CNRS U. Nice Sophia | Survivability and Routing in Oriented Networks | ||
Spring 2008 | ||||
Tue 15 Jan / 3:30 / K9509 | Maia Fraser, U. Colima, Mx | Local routing on higher surfaces | ||
Tue 25 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 | Gabor Kun, Etvos University, Hungary | Cops and robbers in random graphs | ||
Tue 04 Mar / 3:30 / K9509 | Luis Goddyn, Simon Fraer University | How bad can a Euclidean Traveling Salesman Problem be? | ||
Tue 11 March / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 | Penny Haxell, University of Waterloo | More on Sperner's Lemma | ||
Tue 25 March / 3:30 / K9509 | Agelos Georgakopoulos, University of Hamburg | Infinite cycles in graphs | ||
Tue 25 March / 3:30 / K9509 | Marni Mishna, Simon Fraser University | Decomposition and Enumeration of Planar Graphs, Part I: Combinatorial Warm Up | ||
Tue 01 April / 3:30 / K9509 | Eric Fusy, Simon Fraser University | Decomposition and Enumeration of Planar Graphs, Part II | ||
Tue 08 April / 3:00 / K 9509 | Laura Chavez, Simon Fraser University | Flow and chromatic numbers for matroids (reception to follow) | ||
Tue 15 April / 3:30 / K 9509 | Derek Bingham, Simon Fraser University | Defining contrast subspaces and the randomization structure of factorial designs | ||
Tue 29 April / 3:30 / K 9509 | Sean McGuinness, Thompson Rivers University | Perfect Path Double Covers, Matroids, A Theorem of Fan, ... And A Problem of Goddyn. | ||
Fall 2007 | ||||
Tue 25 Sep / 10:30 / ASB10900 | Luis Goddyn, SFU (Coast to Coast) | Spectra of (3,6)-Fullerenes | ||
Tue 25 Sep / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 | Mark Siggers, SFU | Integer packings of hypergraphs through fractional packings | ||
Sat 29 Sep / 11:00 / U. Victoria | 2007 Combinatorial Potlach | Speakers: Perkel + Moon + Quas | ||
Tue 02 Oct / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 | Robert Samal, SFU | Trading Handles for Crossings | ||
Tue 09 Oct / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 | Blair D Sullivan, Princeton | Feedback Arc Sets in Circular Interval Digraphs | ||
Tue 23 Oct / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 | Gabor Kun, SFU | An asymptotic version of the Bollobas-Catlin-Eldridge conjecture | ||
Tue 30 Oct / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 | Matthias Koeppe, U. Magdeburg, de | Topic: Ehrhart polynomials of matroid polytopes | ||
Tue 06 Nov / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 | Eric Fusy, SFU | Transversal structures on triangulations: combinatorial study and algorithmic applications | ||
Tue 13 Nov / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 | Vladmir Korzhik, Nat. U. Chernivtsi, Ukraine | Some open problems on the set of triangular embeddings of a complete graph | ||
Tue 27 Nov / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 | Frederic Giroire, Intel Research | Probabilistic algorithms to compute the cardinality of very large datasets | ||
Summer 2007 | ||||
Tue 15 May / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Ambat Vijayakumar | Graph operators and co-graphs: some recent trends | ||
Fri 18 May / 1:30 / ASB10900 | Andre Raspaud | Injective Colourings of Graphs | ||
Tue 22 May / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Jonathan Jedwab, SFU | Golay complementary sequences: a multi-dimensional approach | ||
Thu 24 May / 11:30 / ASB10900 | Janos Pach | Decomposition of multiple coverings | ||
Fri 25 May / 2:30 / ASB10900 | Herbert Wilf | Mathematics: An experimental science | ||
Fri 31 Aug / 2:30 / 1430 SFU Harbour Centre | Paul Seymour | Structure Theorems in Graph Theory | ||
Spring 2007 | ||||
Tue 30 Jan / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Azhvan Sheikh-Ahmady, SFU | Eigenvalues of Cayley graphs and group characters. | ||
Tue 6 Feb / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Cedric Chauvre, SFU | Inferring ancestral genomes with common intervals | ||
Tue 20 Feb / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Neil Robertson, Ohio State U. | CANCELLED | ||
SatSun 24-25 Feb /9:30 / U. Victoria | Eighth Coast Combinatorics Conference | Speakers: Several | ||
Tue 27 Feb / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Gena Hahn, Universite de Montreal | CANCELLED | ||
Tue 06 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Francois Bergeron, UQAM | A combinatorial classification of polynomials | ||
Tue 13 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Mike Zabrocki, York U. | A Zoo of Hopf Algebras | ||
Tue 20 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Robert Samal, SFU | On XY mappings | ||
Tue 27 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Jonathan Jedwab, SFU | On XY mappings | ||
Fall 2006 | ||||
Tue 26 Sep / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Tamon Stephen, SFU | Colourful Simplicial Depth | ||
Wed 27 Sep / 3:30 / ASB9705 | Eyal Ackerman, SFU | Maximum size of a $k$-quasi-planar graphs | ||
Tue 10 Oct / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX110 | Joachim Rosenthal, U. Zurich | Three challenges of Claude Shannon | ||
Tue 17 Oct / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Tomas Kaiser, U. West Bohemia | Non-intersecting perfect matchings in cubic graphs | ||
Tue 31 Oct / 2:30 / ASB10900 | Dragos Cvetkovic, U. of Belgrade | Signless Laplacians of finite graphs | ||
Sat 11 Nov / 10:00 / Portland State U. | 2006 Combinatorial Potlach | Speakers: Brualdi + Gordon + DeVos | ||
Tue 21 Nov / 3:30 / ASB10900 | Kevin Purbhoo, UBC | Puzzles, Tableaux, and Mosaics | ||
Tue 05 Dec / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX110 | John Gimbel, University of Alaska | Remarks on split graphs and related notions | ||
Tue 12 Dec / 2:30 / ASB10900 | Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington, Tacoma | Spanning Graph Designs, an extension of the "Graph disease" | ||
Tue 12 Dec / 3:30 / ASB10900 | John Irving, St. Mary's University | Counting Transitive Factorizations in the Symmetric Group | ||
Summer 2006 | ||||
Tue 7 May / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Winfried Hochstaettler, Fern Univ at Hagen | Online matching on a line | ||
Thu 22 Jun / 9:30 / ASB10900 | SFU Discrete Math Day | Seven talks by distinguished visitors | ||
Thu 29 Jun / 2:30 / AQ 3149 | Winfried Hochstaettler, Fern Univ at Hagen | On the game chromatic index of trees | ||
Tue 4 Jul / 3:30 / K9509 | Brian Lucena, American Univ. in Cairo | Minimal forbidden minors for treewidth | ||
Tue 8 Aug / 3:30 / ASB10900 | Jacob Fox | Ramsey-type results for intersection graphs:w | ||
Spring 2006 | ||||
Tue 24 Jan / 3:30 / ASB10900 | Maria Chudnovski, Princeton U. | The structure of bull-free graphs | ||
Tue 14 Feb / 3:30 / ASB10900 | Luis Goddyn, SFU | Silver Cubes | ||
Tue 28 Feb / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 | Shakhar Smorodinsky, Courant Inst. | On K-sets in dimensions 2, 3 and 4. | ||
Tue 14 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10900 | Arie Bialostocki, University of Idaho | Some Problems in View of Recent Developments of the Erdos Ginzburg Ziv theorem | ||
Tue 21 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10900 | Susan Barwick, University of Adelaide | The geometry of linear perfect hash families | ||
Tue 28 Mar / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 | Kee Yuen Lam, UBC | The combinatorics of sums of squares as studied via topology | ||
Tue 4 Apr / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Aidan Roy, University of Waterloo | Equiangular lines, mutually unbiased bases, and difference sets | ||
Fall 2005 | ||||
Tue 13 Sep / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 | Gabor Tardos, SFU | Toward and Extremal Theory of Ordered Graphs | ||
Tue 20 Sep / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Brian Alspach, University of Regina | Time constrained searching and sweeping | ||
Tue 27 Sep / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Richard Anstee, UBC | Forbidden Configurations: An update | ||
Tue 04 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Matt DeVos, SFU | Pentagon Colouring | ||
Tue 11 Oct / 3:30 / ASB 10900 | Bojan Mohar, SFU | Quadrangulations, Eulerian triangulations, and 5-critical graphs | ||
Tue 25 Oct / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 | David Kirkpatrick, UBC | Minimizing precision/input in the evaluation of geometric primitives | ||
Tue 08 Nov / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 | Luis Goddyn, SFU | An Optimization Problem Arising from Video-on-Demand Broadcasting | ||
Wed 09 Nov / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Santosh Kabadi, U New Brunswick | Integer Exact Network Synthesis Problem | ||
Tue 15 Nov / 3:30 / ASB10908 | Jonathan Jedwab, SFU | Proof of the Barker Array Conjecture | ||
Sat 19 Nov / 10:30 / Seattle U. | 2005 Combinatorial Potlach | Speakers: Mohar + Quinn + Caughman | ||
Summer 2005 | ||||
Tue 03 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Cedric Chauve, Universite du Quebec a Montreal | Conservation of combinatorial structure in genome rearrangement scenarios | ||
Tue 17 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Rados Radoicic, Rutgers University | Intersection patterns of geometric objects | ||
Tue 31 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Danny Dyer, University of Regina | Digraphs with small sweep number | ||
Tue 21 Jun / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Anna Galluccio, IASI-CNR, Roma, Italy | Regular Join Graphs | ||
Tue 28 Jun / 3:30 / ASB 10900 | CANCELLED: Mordecai Golin, Hong Kong U. of Science | The Knuth-Yao Quadrangle-Inequality & Total-Monotonicity | ||
Wed 06 Jul / 3:30 / ASB 10900 | Ebad Mahmoodian, Sharif University | Problems and Motivations | ||
Tue 19 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Ron Aharoni, Technion Institute, Israel | Topological Methods in Matching Theory | ||
Spring 2005 | ||||
Tue 18 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Colin Percival, University of Oxford | Matching with mismatches | ||
Thu 10 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Peter Horak, University of Washington | Completing Latin squares | ||
Tue 15 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Binay Bhattacharya, Simon Fraser University | Collection depots problem on networks | ||
Tue 22 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Evangelos Kranakis, Carleton University | The Mobile Agent Rendezvous Problem | ||
Mon 28 Feb / 4:00 / K9509 | Chris Mitchell, Royal Holloway | Cryptanalysis of methods for combining confidentiality and integrity | ||
Tue 1 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Nati Linial, U. Washington & Hebrew University | Finite Metric Spaces - A quick overview | ||
Tue 15 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Frank Fiedler, Simon Fraser University | The Search for More Golay Sequences | ||
Tue 22 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Petr Lisonek, Simon Fraser University | Enumeration of Codes of Fixed Cardinality up to Isomorphism | ||
Tue 29 Mar / 4:30 / AQ 3182 | Laszlo Lovasz, Microsoft Research and Eotvos Lorand University | Graph homomorphisms, statistical physics, and limits of graph sequences | ||
Tue 05 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Boaz Benmoshe, Simon Fraser University | Guarding 1.5D terrains | ||
Fall 2004 | ||||
Tue 21 Sep / 2:30 / K9509 | Abraham P. Punnen, University of New Brunswick | The number of distinct tour values for the traveling salesman problem: one, two, three, all | ||
Tue 28 Sep / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Arash Rafiey, University of London | Characterization of edge-colored complete graphs with properly colored Hamilton paths | ||
Tue 5 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Frank Fiedler, Simon Fraser | On the degree of Mathon maximal arcs | ||
Tue 12 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jonathan Jedwab, Simon Fraser | A survey of the merit factor problem for binary sequences | ||
Tue 19 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Ladislav Stacho, Simon Fraser | Asymptotics of random RNA | ||
Tue 26 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jeffrey Farr, Simon Fraser | Large caps with free pairs in PG(N,q) | ||
Tue 2 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Mohammad Ghebleh, Simon Fraser | Circular chromatic number of even-faced torus graphs | ||
Tue 9 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Petr Lisonek, Simon Fraser | Variable rate linear codes with an application to steganography | ||
Tue 16 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Luis Goddyn, Simon Fraser | Two results for the Lonely Runner | ||
Sat 20 Nov / 10:30 / Harbour Centre | Combinatorial Potlatch 2004 | |||
Tue 23 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Pavol Hell, Simon Fraser | Matrix partitions of perfect graphs | ||
Tue 30 Nov / 3:45 / EAA1100 | Xuding Zhu, National Sun Yat-sen University | Circular coloring of Kneser graphs, Schrijver graphs and cones over graphs | ||
Tue 7 Dec / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Victor Dalmau, Universitat Pompeu Fabra | Constraint Satisfaction Problems and Expressiveness | ||
Summer 2004 | ||||
Tue 18 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Daniel Kral, Charles University | Circular edge-colorings of graphs with large girth | ||
Fri 28 May / 11:30 / EAA1100 | Peter Pleasants, University of Queensland | Almost disjoint families of 3-term arithmetic progressions | ||
Fri 28 May / 2:30 / K9509 | Nantel Bergeron, York University | Combinatorial Hopf algebras | ||
Mon 31 May / 2:30 / K9509 | Bojan Mohar, University of Ljubljana | Graph minors and graphs on surfaces | ||
Tue 29 Jun / 2:30 / K9509 | Marni Mishna, LaBRI, University of Bordeaux | On the utility of effective D-finite symmetric functions in combinatorics | ||
Tue 13 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Bruce Reed, McGill University | Vertex Colouring Edge Weightings | ||
Tue 20 Jul / 2:30 / K9509 | Nadya Shirokova, Inst. Hautes Etudes Sci. | Space approach to invariants for families | ||
Tue 27 Jul / 10:00 / Halpern Centre, Room 126 | Roman Nedela, Slovak Academy of Sciences | Regular maps - combinatorial objects relating different fields of mathematics | ||
Tue 10 Aug / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington | Prisms over graphs | ||
Tue 17 Aug / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Tomas Kaiser, University of West Bohemia | Eulerian colorings of graphs | ||
Spring 2004 | ||||
Tue 20 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jim Davis, Math & CS, U of Richmond | Polynomial arithmetic behind the IEEE 802.12 standard for 100Mbit/s data transmission | ||
Tue 27 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jeffrey Farr, Mathematics, SFU | A new polynomial construction for some linear codes | ||
Tue 03 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Petr Lisonek, Mathematics, SFU | Binary caps with many free pairs of points | ||
Tue 10 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jan Manuch, Computing, SFU | Inverse protein folding in 2D HP model | ||
Tue 17 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | SEMINAR CANCELLED | Reading break | ||
Tue 24 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Ladislav Stacho, Mathematics, SFU | Traversal of quasi-planar subdivisions without using mark bits | ||
Tue 01 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Chris Mitchell, U of London, UK | Universal cycles of permutations | ||
Tue 02 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Mahdad Khatirinejad Fard , Mathematics, SFU | IC-Colorings and IC-indices of graphs | ||
Thu 11 Mar / 11:30 / K9509 (!) | Juergen Bierbrauer, Michigan Technological University | Cyclic codes and their applications | ||
Tue 16 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Veselin Jungic, Mathematics, SFU | Rainbow Ramsey Theory | ||
Tue 23 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Van Vu, Mathematics, UCSD | Erdos-Folkman conjecture | ||
Tue 30 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Luis Goddyn, Mathematics, SFU | From graceful labelings to Heawood embeddings | ||
Tue 06 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jozsef Solymosi, Mathematics, UBC | Applications of hypergraph regularity | ||
Fall 2003 | ||||
Tue 30 Sep / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jan Manuch, Math & CS, SFU | On f-wise Arc Forwarding Index and Wavelength Allocations in Faulty All-optical Networks | ||
Tue 07 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Luis Goddyn, Mathematics, SFU | Packing Group-non-vanishing A-paths | ||
Tue 14 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Ladislav Stacho, Mathematics, SFU | Closure for the Property of Having a Hamiltonian Prism | ||
Tue 21 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Petr Lisonek, Mathematics, SFU | A New Application of the Linear Programming Method in Coding Theory | ||
Tue 04 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Russel Martin, Computing, U of Warwick | Rapidly Mixing Markov Chains for Sampling Contingency Tables with a Constant Number of Rows | ||
08-10 Nov / / UVic | Combinatorial Potlatch and 5th Coast Combinatorics Conference | |||
Thu 13 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Zdenek Ryjacek, Mathematics, U of West Bohemia | Closure Concepts, Stable Properties and Forbidden Subgraphs for Hamiltonicity | ||
Tue 18 Nov / 3:30 / AQ 3149 | Helaman and Claire Ferguson | Mathematics in Stone and Bronze (The Alan Mekler Lecture) | ||
Tue 25 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Alireza Hadj Khodabakhshi, Computing, SFU | A Fast Algorithm for Finding a Global Alignment Between Two Genomes | ||
Spring 2003 | ||||
Tue 07 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Reza Naserasr, Mathematics, SFU | Homomorphisms of Planar Graphs | ||
Tue 14 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Pavol Hell, Mathematics/Comp. Sci., SFU | Interval Bigraphs and Circular Arc Graphs | ||
Tue 21 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Romeo Rizzi, University of Trento (Italy) | Permutation Routing on POPS Networks | ||
Tue 28 Jan / 3:30 / K9509 (!) | Nantel Bergeron, Mathematics and Statistics, York University | Quasi-symmetric Polynomials and Temperley-Lieb Invariants and Covariants | ||
Tue 11 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Tom Friedetzky, Comp. Sci., SFU | A Proportionate Fair Scheduling Rule with Good Worst-case Performance | ||
Tue 18 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jan Manuch, SFU | Equations on Words and Defect Theorems | ||
Tue 25 Feb / 10:30 (!) / K9509 | Wendy Myrvold, University of Victoria | Hunting for Torus Obstructions | ||
Tue 25 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jaroslav Nesetril, Charles University, Prague | Ramsey Classes and Homogeneous Graphs | ||
Tue 04 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Veselin Jungic, Mathematics, SFU | Colorings of Plane Graphs with No Rainbow Faces | ||
Tue 11 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jessie Zhu, SFU | Phylogenetics Incorporating Stratophenetics | ||
Tue 18 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Riste Skrekovski, PIMS/SFU | Coloring 1001 Maps on Surfaces | ||
Tue 25 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Stephanie van Willigenburg, Mathematics, U. British Columbia | Acyclic Orientations and Excedence Permutations | ||
Tue 15 Apr / 10:30 (!) / ASB 9896 (!) | Yuri Gurevich, Microsoft Research | What is Polynomial Time Anyway? | ||
Tue 15 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Joel Friedman, Mathematics, U. British Columbia | A Proof of Alon's Second Eigenvalue Conjecture | ||
Tue 29 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Michael Molloy, Microsoft Research and University of Toronto | Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems, aka Homomorphisms of Random Hypergraphs | ||
Fall 2002 | ||||
Tue 10 Sep / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Juan Jose Montellano-Ballesteros, UNAM Mexico | Polychromatic Cliques | ||
Tue 17 Sep / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Ladislav Stacho, Mathematics, SFU | Edge-disjoint Spanners in Multi-dimensional Torus | ||
Tue 24 Sep / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Jan Manuch, SFU | On the Descriptional and Computational Complexities of Infinite Words | ||
Tue 01 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Tom Brown, Mathematics, SFU | On the Canonical Version of a Simple Theorem in Ramsey Theory | ||
Tue 08 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Petr Lisonek, Mathematics, SFU | A Family of Complete Caps in PG(n,2) | ||
Tue 15 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Riste Skrekovski, PIMS/SFU | Cyclic, Diagonal, and Facial Colorings | ||
Tue 22 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Veselin Jungic, Mathematics, SFU | Radoicic's Conjecture and Tight Graphs | ||
Tue 29 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Bruce Reed, McGill University | Tree Width and Excluded Minors | ||
Tue 05 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Richard Anstee, Mathematics, U. British Columbia | Forbidden Configurations | ||
Sat 09 Nov / 11-6 / UVic | A. Proskurowski, B. Grunbaum, J. Siran | Combinatorial Potlatch at UVic | ||
Tue 12 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Qianping Gu, Comp. Sci., SFU | A 1.8-Approximation Algorithm for Embedding Hypergraphs in a Cycle | ||
Tue 19 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Daniel Kral, Charles University | Channel Assignment Problem | ||
Thu (!) 21 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Vadim V. Lozin, Rutgers | Boundary Classes of Graphs for NP-hard Problems | ||
Tue 26 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Ron Ferguson, PIMS/SFU | Polyphase Sequences with Low Autocorrelation | ||
Tue 03 Dec / 2:00 / EAA1100 | Cynthia Loten , Mathematics, SFU | Retractions and a Generalization of Chordal Graphs | ||
Summer 2002 | ||||
Tue 14 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Rados Rodoicic, MIT | Rainbow Arithmetic Progressions | ||
Tue 28 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Sean McGuinness, U. Umea and Montana | Circuits intersecting cocircuits in graphs and matroids. | ||
Tue 11 Jun / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Claude Tardif, U. Regina | The projectivity of the graphs $G_d^k$ | ||
Tue 18 Jun / 3:30 / K9509 | Joergen Bang-Jensen, U. Southern Denmark | Steiner type problems in tournament-like digraphs | ||
Tue 25 Jun / 3:30 / K 9500 (!) | Winfried Hochstaettler, Brandenburg U. of Tech. | Max-flow min-cut duality for a paint shop problem | ||
Tue 02 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Luis Goddyn, Mathematics, SFU | Flows and Tensions on maps of high edge width. | ||
Tue 09 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Peter Higgins, Mathematics, | Sur une Th\'eor\`eme de Sierpi\'nsk (In English!) | ||
Tue 16 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Khee-Meng Koh, Nat. U. of Singapore | On the Chromaticity of graphs | ||
Tue 23 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 | UBC PiMS Event - Lovasz | See their program for titles and abstracts. | ||
Tue 30 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Marnie Mishna | Enumeration via D-finite Symmetric Functions | ||
Tue 6 Aug / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Luis Goddyn | Chromatic numbers of matroids | ||
Tue 6 Aug / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Bill McCuaig | Edmonds' arc-disjoint arborescences theorem | ||
Spring 2002 | ||||
Tue 05 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Reza Naserasr, Math, SFU | Homomorphisms from sparse graphs with large girth. | ||
Tue 12 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Qianping Gu, CS, SFU | Permutation routing on WDM optical hypercubes I. | ||
Tue 19 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Qianping Gu, CS, SFU | Permutation routing on WDM optical hypercubes II. | ||
Tue 05 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Luis Goddyn, Math, SFU | Graph coloring and Matroids. | ||
Tue 05 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Tom Friedetzky, CS, SFU | The Natural Work-Stealing Algorithm is Stable | ||
Tue 19 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Petr Lisonek, Math, SFU | Caps and Binary Linear Codes | ||
Tue 26 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Petra Berenbrink, CS, SFU | Simple routing strategies for Adversarial networks. | ||
Tue 02 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Pavol Hell, CS/Math, SFU | Complexity of generalized list-colourings. | ||
Tue 09 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Laco Stacho, Math, SFU | Edge-disjoint spanners in the Cartesian product of graphs | ||
Fall 2001 | ||||
Tue 18 Sep / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Luis Goddyn, Math, SFU | Binary Gray Codes with long bit runs. | ||
Tue 25 Sep / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Louis Ibarra, CS, SFU | The clique-separator graph for chordal graphs and its subclasses. | ||
Tue 02 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Ladislav Stacho, Math, SFU | New upper-bound for chromatic number. | ||
Tue 09 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Amitava Bhattacharya, TIFR | A short proof of a EKR type theorem. | ||
Tue 16 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Juan Montellano, UNAM | Anti-Ramsey Problems. | ||
Tue 23 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Ladislav Stacho, Math, SFU | Spannin trees with bounded number of branch vertices. | ||
Tue 30 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Bill McCuaig, Math, SFU | The Hat Game. | ||
Tue 06 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Mohammad Ghebleh, Math, SFU | Uniuqely list colorable graphs. | ||
Tue 13 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Petr Lisonek, Math, SFU | Geometric Representations of Graphs. | ||
Tue 20 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Luis Goddyn, Math, SFU | Using the Nullstellensatz for edge list colouring. | ||
Tue 27 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Reza Naserasr, Math, SFU | On the covering number of graphs. | ||
Tue 04 Dec / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Roded Sharan, Technion, Haifa | Incomplete Directed Perfect Phylogeny. | ||
Tue 11 Dec / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Frederic Havet, CNRS, France | Design of fault tolerant on-board networks with priorities | ||
Tue 18 Dec / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Mirka Miller, Newcastle, Australia | Eccentric Digraphs | ||
Summer 2001 | ||||
Thu 10 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 | John Mighton, Fields Inst. | A New Reduction of Graph Theory and Binary Matroids | ||
Tue 15 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Sergei Bespamyatnikh, CS, U. British Columbia | Graph of triangulations of convex polytopes in R^3 | ||
Tue 26 Jun / 3:30 / K9509 | Matt DeVos, Princeton U. | On Packing T-Joins | ||
Tue 10 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Moishe Rosenfeld, U. of Washington | Hamiltonian Decomposition of Prisms over cubic graphs | ||
Tue 17 Jul / 3:30 / K9509 | Claude Tardif, U. of Regina | Fractional aspects of Hedetniemi's conjecture | ||
Spring 2001 | ||||
Tue 30 Jan / 3:30 / K9509 | Reza Naserasr, Math, SFU | On $\Delta$-critical graphs | ||
Wed 31 Jan / 2:30 / K9509 | Brett Stevens, Math, SFU | Packing and covering designs | ||
Tue 06 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 | Luis Goddyn, Math, SFU | Range-restricted flows in regular matroids. | ||
Tue 13 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jarik Nesetril, Charles University, Prague | On a homomorphism duality for oriented trees. | ||
Tue 20 Feb / 2:30 / EAA1100 | Valentine Kabanets, Inst. for Advanced Study | In search of an easy witness: Exponential time vs probabilistic polytime. | ||
Tue 20 Feb / 3:40 / EAA1100 | Wayne Broughton, Okanagan University Coll. | Quasi-3 Designs and Hadamard Matrices. | ||
Wed 28 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 | Pavol Hell, SFU | List homomorphisms and partitions | ||
Tue 6 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Steph Durocher, U. British Columbia | The tangled tale of the rectilinear crossing number of K_n | ||
Tue 13 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Richard Anstee, U. British Columbia | Small Forbidden Configurations | ||
Tue 20 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Brett Stevens, Math, SFU | Packing Arrays II: Beyond Codes, the Triumphant Return of Designs! | ||
Tue 27 Mar / 2:30 / EAA1100 | Lou Ibarra, U. Victoria | Dynamic algorithms for chordal and interval graphs. | ||
Tue 27 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Jonathan Jedwab, Hewlett-Packard Labs, Bristol | Combinatorial Design Theory in an Industrial Research Lab | ||
Wed 28 Mar / 2:30 / K9509 | William Evans, U. British Columbia | Recovering lines with fixed linear probes | ||
Wed 28 Mar / 3:30 / K9509 | Petr Lisonek, Math, SFU | Classification of Binary Linear Codes with Small Codimension | ||
Tue 3 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Mateja Sajna, Capilano Coll. | Decomposition of complete graphs into cycles of a fixed length | ||
Wed 4 Apr / 3:30 / K9509 | Veselin Jungic, Math, SFU | Diophantine Ramsey Theory and Recurrence in Dynamical Systems | ||
Tue 10 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Ladislav Stacho, Math, SFU | Edge Disjoint Cycles Through Prescribed Vertices | ||
Tue 17 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 | Nancy Neudauer, Pacific Lutheren U. | Bicircular Matroids and Transversal Presentations |